Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

At JobDone, We take privacy seriously. We will always collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We’ve created our privacy policy to ensure that We communicate to You how We treat personal information. We encourage You to read this Policy carefully. It will help You make informed decisions about sharing Your personal information with Us.

The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use, which You should read together with this Policy. By accessing our Website and using our Service, You consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.

Your personal information

The Service involves the storage of Data about a company or individual. That Data can include personal information. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual’s name, address, email address and telephone number.

JobDone may collect personal information directly from You when You:

● register to use the Service,

● use the Service,

● contact the JobDone support team, or

● visit our Website.

You can always choose not to provide Your personal information to JobDone, but it may mean that We are unable to provide You with the Service.

Information collected from third parties 

Information may be collected about You from third parties (including Our third party affiliates or partner companies and from marketing or advertising companies) who may provide Us with such information as a part of their relationship with Us. We may combine this information with other information that We hold.

Third party service providers may be allowed to use technologies including mobile monitoring and tracking technologies in relation to the Services. These third party service providers may collect information sent by Your browser or mobile device.

Additional information may be collected about You when You use the Services or when We record Your telephone conversation(s) with Our operations centre.

JobDone may receive personal information from You about others

Through Your use of the Service, JobDone may also collect information from You about someone else. If You provide JobDone with personal information about someone else, You must ensure that You are authorised to disclose that information to JobDone and that, without JobDone taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, JobDone may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

This means that You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual's right to obtain access to that information, JobDone’s identity, and how to contact JobDone.

Where requested to do so by JobDone, You must also assist JobDone with any requests by the individual to access or update the personal information You have collected from them and entered into the Service.

 

Information collected about You 

Information may be collected about visits to our Website and other Services usage may be collected from various sources, including to measure the number of visitors to different parts of our Website and, for example, to measure the effectiveness of advertising. Information may also be collected via monitoring or recording calls for training and quality control purposes.

Clickstream data and other related information about visits to our Website and use of Our related Services may be collected. In addition to this, usage and performance data through Our Website using various platform specific tracking technologies available to the Website may be collected.

JobDone collects, holds, and uses Your personal information for limited purposes

JobDone collects Your personal information so that We can provide You with the Service and any related services You may request. In doing so, JobDone may use the personal information We have collected from You for purposes related to the Services including to:

● verify Your identity,

● administer the Service,

● notify You of new or changed services offered in relation to the Service,

● carry out marketing or training relating to the Service,

● assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Service,

● comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions, and

● communicate with You.

By using the Service, You consent to Your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use You authorise. JobDone will only use Your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with Your express permission.

Some uses of Your personal information may involve the transfer of that information outside New Zealand, to be held and used by Our related companies and business partners. You consent to that transfer on the understanding that it will not relieve Us of Our obligations to You under the Privacy Act.

It is Your responsibility to keep Your password to the Service safe. You should notify Us as soon as possible if You become aware of any misuse of Your password, and immediately change Your password within the Service or via the “Forgotten Password” process.

JobDone takes steps to protect Your personal information

JobDone is committed to protecting the security of Your personal information and We take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers and all Data transferred between You and the Service is encrypted.

What about links to other websites? 

The Website may contain links to other websites that are not under Our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from You in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform You about the cookies they use. You should check the privacy policy on all third party websites to ensure You are comfortable with third party cookies. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for Your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and We make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at Your own risk.

JobDone only discloses Your Personal Information in limited circumstances

JobDone will only disclose the personal information You have provided to Us to entities outside of JobDone if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the provision of the Service or to offer products and services to You.

JobDone will not otherwise disclose Your personal information to a third party unless You have provided Your express consent. However, You should be aware that JobDone may be required to disclose Your personal information without Your consent in order to comply with any court orders or other legal process or investigation, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, We will notify You if We are required by law to disclose Your personal information.

JobDone does not store Your credit card details

Your credit card details are not stored by the Service and cannot be accessed by JobDone staff. Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by a PCI compliant online payment gateway service to enable JobDone to automatically bill Your credit card on a recurring basis.

Email, text and telephone communications 

By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing Your email address and/or mobile number, You consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market Our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email or text received.

Once You have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, You will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

You may update Your personal information

It is Your responsibility to ensure that the personal information You provide to Us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may update Your details from the ‘Security’ menu item.

JobDone uses cookies

In providing the Service, JobDone utilises "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is stored on Your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify You personally or contain any other information about You but it does identify Your computer.

We may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on Your hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when You close Your browser) on the Website.

Any such cookie is typically stored on Your computer's hard drive and permits Our Website to recognise You when You return.Our use of cookies helps Us to provide You with a better experience during Your use of the Services by allowing Us to understand what areas of the Website or the Services are of interest to You.

You can set Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie so that You will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, You should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Website.

If You receive email communications, email open and click tracking may be used including cookies, a single pixel image for tracking and link redirects for tracking clicks, for Us to get a better understanding of which email communications are of most interest to You so We can provide You with a better experience by sending relevant and interesting email communications.

We may use "web beacons" (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognise a cookie on Your computer when You view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that We have placed on a third party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that We have sent.

We may also use Local Shared Objects ("LSO"), sometimes referred to as "Flash" cookies. Use of Local Shared Objects can help deter, detect and prevent fraud and can support our Services.

Specific information may be collected such as your operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone numbers to associate your device with you. 

You can opt-out of any email communications

JobDone sends billing information, product information, Service updates and Service notifications to You via email. Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how You can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the Service. JobDone will remove You at Your request. 

JobDone has a privacy complaints process

If You wish to complain about how We have handled Your personal information, please contact Us with full details of Your complaint and any supporting documentation: by e-mail atsupport@JobDone.com 

This policy may be updated from time to time

JobDone reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website. JobDone will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to You via email. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.We recommend You regularly review the Policy when You visit the Website. If You do not agree with any aspect of the updated Policy, You must immediately cease using any of Our Services.

Last updated: February 2017

 



Start your free one month trial now (No credit card needed!)